A second-year freelancer in Nashville shot 22 weddings last season at an average of $3,100. Personal income for the year came to about $41,000. A corporate operator in Chicago billed 68 days at $1,450 and took home closer to $92,000. Same camera bodies, same job title on the invoice, very different bank balance in December.
How much do videographers make comes down to three numbers almost nobody tracks. Your rate, your billable days, and the share of gross revenue that survives expenses and taxes. Gross is the number people post screenshots of. Take-home is the number that pays rent. Both are below, with the ranges I see across wedding, corporate, real estate, and brand work heading into 2026.
How Much Do Videographers Make at Each Career Stage
Numbers first, caveats after. Someone freelancing part time in year one or two typically grosses $8,000 to $25,000. That is a few weddings and some local business work on weekends. Net is close to zero once the body, glass, and audio kit are paid for. That is not failure. That is the tuition phase, and almost everyone pays it.
- Part time, years 1 to 2: $8,000 to $25,000 gross, roughly nothing left after gear.
- Full-time freelance, years 2 to 4: $45,000 to $75,000 gross, $32,000 to $52,000 as personal income.
- Established solo, years 4 to 8: $90,000 to $160,000 gross, $60,000 to $100,000 take-home.
- Owner-operator with crew: $200,000 to $500,000 in revenue, $90,000 to $180,000 in personal compensation.
That last line surprises people. Hire two shooters and an editor, and revenue can double while your own paycheck barely moves, because payroll, subcontractors, and rentals swallow the difference. Revenue growth and income growth stop being the same thing the minute you sign your first contractor.
Staff roles are tighter and much more predictable. An in-house video producer at a mid-size company earns $58,000 to $95,000 depending on the market. Senior and lead titles at tech companies, universities, and large agencies reach $95,000 to $135,000, with benefits stacked on top. Federal wage data for film and video editors and camera operators runs lower than that, and it should. It blends in local news crews and part-timers who would never call themselves videographers.
Geography swings every one of those ranges by 20 to 40 percent. A $1,500 corporate day in New York or the Bay Area is an $850 day in Tulsa. The Tulsa shooter is also not paying $3,400 a month for a one-bedroom. Judge your number against your own cost of living, not against someone’s YouTube video.
Your Day Rate Is Not Your Income
Here is the math that wrecks most income projections. Take a $1,200 day rate, multiply by 260 weekdays, and you get $312,000. Nobody earns that. How much do videographers make in a real year depends on how often that day rate actually gets invoiced. For full-timers, that is 90 to 140 days. The ones at the top of that range have a retainer client or a niche with high shoot frequency.
Where the Other 120 Days Go
January and February are dead in most markets. Bidding, scouting, emailing, invoicing, and chasing late payments eat one to two days a week. Gear maintenance, drive management, and offloading last month’s cards take another. If your pricing is project-based rather than day-based, your edit days are invisible. You were working. You just were not adding revenue.
Wedding work shows the distortion clearly. A $3,100 two-camera wedding film is an eight to ten hour shoot day, plus two to four hours of prep, travel, and card offload. Then 15 to 25 hours of editing for a highlight film and a ceremony cut. Call it 30 to 38 hours. Blended out, the shooter earns $82 to $103 an hour before a single expense comes off the top. The day rate implied $387.
So track billable days and project hours somewhere you will actually look. A Google Sheet works fine. So does Studio Ninja or Notion if you want invoicing attached to it. Most people who think they are underpriced are actually under-booked, and those two problems have completely different fixes. If you billed 74 days at $1,300 last year, your problem is not the $1,300.
What Different Niches Actually Pay
Niche choice moves income more than skill does, at least in the first five years. Two shooters with the same Sony FX3 and the same eye can finish $60,000 apart because one built a business around Saturdays and the other built one around Tuesdays.
Weddings
Wedding films price at $2,200 to $6,500 for most solo shooters in mid-size markets. Established studios in high-cost cities sell $8,000 to $15,000 packages. The ceiling is decent. The volume is capped. A full calendar is 18 to 30 weddings a year, and every one is a Saturday. Videographers who build a wedding business and then want their weekends back usually pivot to commercial work around year six. Couples comparing options and pricing often start by browsing wedding videographers in their area.
Real Estate
Listing videos run $250 to $600 for a standard walkthrough. Luxury properties with drone coverage and an agent on camera go for $900 to $1,800. The per-job number looks small until you see the workflow. A tight operator shoots two or three listings a day, edits against a template, and delivers inside 48 hours. Twelve listings a week at $375 is $4,500 in weekly revenue. That is a systems business more than a creative one, and it suits people who like repeatability more than variety. Real estate videographers who add agent branding content on top do better still.
Corporate, Brand, and Retainer Work
Corporate and commercial work pays $900 to $1,800 per day for a solo operator with a basic package. Bring a second op, lighting, and audio and it goes to $1,800 to $3,000. Brand films land as projects rather than days: $8,000 to $45,000 depending on scope, cast, and usage terms. Usage is where cheap quotes hide expensive surprises, so read the term and the territory before you price anything. Monthly retainers for social content sit at $1,800 to $6,000. That covers one or two shoot days plus a batch of vertical edits. Buyers shopping for that arrangement tend to search for corporate videographers rather than for a format.
Drone and Event Add-Ons
Aerial coverage adds $300 to $800 to a listing or wedding package. Once the certificate is done it costs almost nothing to deliver. Commercial flight requires an FAA Part 107 remote pilot certificate. That means a $175 knowledge test at an approved testing center, plus recurrent training after that. The FAA rules for commercial drone operators spell out the details. Plenty of clients now ask for proof of certification and insurance before they book, so aerial drone videographers who keep both current quietly win work other shooters never hear about. Event and conference coverage fills calendar gaps well: multi-day rates, predictable scope, clients who rebook annually. Less glamorous, steadier margins.
The Expenses That Take 30 to 40 Percent
Search for how much do videographers make and nearly every result quotes gross. Gross is a vanity number until you subtract the cost of being in business. Here is what a working solo shooter actually pays in a year.
- Software: Adobe Creative Cloud at $69.99 a month is $840. DaVinci Resolve Studio is a one-time $295.
- Music and review tools: $200 to $400 a year for an Artlist, Musicbed, or Soundstripe license. Another $200 to $700 for cloud storage and client review.
- Insurance: $900 to $1,800 a year for general liability plus inland marine on the gear. Many venues will not let you through the door without a certificate.
- Business admin: $800 to $2,500 for LLC registration and an accountant who handles quarterlies.
- Subcontractors: second shooters at $350 to $650 a day. Freelance editors at $40 to $65 an hour, or $400 to $900 per wedding film.
Gear is the line people underestimate, because it never arrives as a tidy monthly bill. An FX3 body is about $3,900. A Mavic 3 Pro with the fly-more kit runs near $2,200. Two Rode Wireless Pro kits, a usable LED set, batteries, cards, and a drive rotation add thousands more. Every piece of it wears out or falls behind. Set aside 8 to 12 percent of revenue every year as a replacement fund. The upgrade cycle stops being a crisis.
Mileage is the deduction most solo shooters leave on the table. Twelve thousand business miles at the 2025 IRS standard mileage rate of 70 cents is $8,400 off your taxable income, but only if you logged it. Check the current year’s rate before you file, since it moves annually.
Now run a $110,000 gross year. Subtract roughly $30,000 in business expenses and you are at $80,000 in net profit. Self-employment tax at 15.3 percent takes about $11,300. Federal income tax after the qualified business income deduction lands near $9,000 depending on filing status, and state tax varies. That leaves $58,000 to $60,000 before health insurance. A marketplace plan runs $450 to $750 a month for a single adult. A $110,000 year is a $50,000 lifestyle. Price accordingly.
Staff Video Jobs vs Freelance: The Honest Comparison
A $75,000 salaried producer role is worth more than $75,000 of freelance revenue. Videographer salary comparisons almost always ignore the benefits stack, and the gap is bigger than most freelancers admit:
- Half your FICA, paid by the employer: about $5,700 a year.
- Employer-covered health premiums: $7,000 to $14,000.
- A 4 percent 401k match: roughly $3,000.
- Paid time off, 15 paid holidays, a company laptop, and a gear budget.
Add it up and that $75,000 job is the rough equivalent of grossing $100,000 to $110,000 freelance. Most people making the jump underestimate this by about $25,000. Then they wonder why the freelance year felt tighter than the spreadsheet promised.
The tradeoff is the ceiling and the ownership. Staff producers rarely clear $135,000, and your best work belongs to the company. Freelancers have no cap, which cuts both ways: a bad year is a genuinely bad year, and one client going quiet can take 30 percent of your income with it.
The most financially stable videographers I know ran a hybrid for a few years first. Contract or part-time staff work covered the fixed costs, with freelance projects layered on top. The clean break came once two or three retainers could carry the mortgage. There is no purity test here. A steady $4,000 monthly retainer from a hospital system’s marketing department is not less legitimate than a $22,000 brand film, and it is far easier to plan around.
What Separates a $45,000 Year From a $140,000 One
It is almost never camera skill. The two shooters at the top of this article own nearly identical kits. Both deliver work their clients are happy with. The differences are structural.
Repeat rate is the biggest one. Weddings are single-transaction by nature, so a wedding shooter starts every January at zero and refills the whole calendar. Corporate and retainer work compounds instead. A client who books you four times in year one tends to book six times in year two. Chasing a fresh lead for every dollar is exhausting and expensive, and it is the main reason talented shooters plateau.
Delegation comes second. Paying an editor $600 to cut a wedding film feels painful right up until you notice it buys back 18 hours, and 18 hours is another shoot plus the sales calls to book it. Pricing structure matters nearly as much. Flat packages with defined revision counts protect your margin, while hourly pricing punishes you for getting faster. Most people also just do not ask for enough. Raise your rate 15 percent, lose the bottom 10 percent of your clients, and you have given yourself a raise rather than taken a risk.
Then there is the pipeline. A videographer with a directory profile, a tight portfolio, and 30 past clients on a mailing list gets inquiries. A videographer relying on word of mouth has income that tracks their last good month. Seeing how the hiring process works from the buyer’s side changes how you present packages. Buyers compare scope and deliverables long before they compare price.
How to Add $20,000 Next Year Without Working More Weekends
Four moves, in the order I would do them:
- Raise your rate 15 percent on every new inquiry starting now. Leave existing clients where they are until their next project. Twelve jobs at $2,400 instead of $2,090 is roughly $3,700, and you did nothing differently on set.
- Sign one retainer client at $2,500 a month. That is $30,000 of predictable revenue for two shoot days and eight to ten short edits monthly. One is enough to change your entire year.
- Outsource the first pass on every edit. At $500 to $700 per project you keep creative control. Delivery time halves and you free up two shoot days a month.
- Fill your dead months on purpose. Book corporate interview days, headshot video, or annual-report content in January and February. Competitors have gone quiet and marketing budgets have just reset.
Track it properly while you do. A sheet with date, client, project type, gross, subcontractor cost, and hours worked beats any pricing guide. This one included. Most people discover their most profitable work is the type they find least interesting, which is uncomfortable and very useful.
The answer to how much do videographers make is whatever your billable days times your rate minus your real costs happens to equal, and every one of those levers is yours to move. Open a spreadsheet tonight, count last year’s actual shoot days, and divide your gross by that number. If the result is under $900, your next step is not a new camera. It is a higher rate and a profile where buyers can find you.