A restaurant group in Austin sent the same brief to three videographers: 12 vertical clips a month, shot on site, edited, captioned. The quotes came back at $650, $3,200, and $9,400. Nothing in the brief changed between those three emails. That spread tells you most of what you need to know about social media video pricing in 2026. The number tracks the assumptions, not the deliverable count.
Here is how those assumptions break down, what shooters in different markets actually charge, and where the money goes once a quote clears $3,000.
Three ways social media video pricing gets structured
Almost every quote you will see is built one of three ways. Confusing them is where budgets go sideways.
Content day pricing charges for the shooter’s time plus a defined number of edited deliverables. You book the day, you get a day’s worth of raw material, and post is either bundled in or billed on top. Per-deliverable pricing ignores the clock and charges by the finished clip: $400 each, 10 clips, $4,000, whether the shoot took three hours or nine. Then there is the retainer, which folds a recurring shoot day and a fixed monthly output into one renewing number.
Buyers gravitate toward per-clip because it looks like a unit price they can line up side by side in a spreadsheet. Videographers push day rates because a clip is not a fixed unit of work. A 20-second product cutdown with no talent and no dialogue is maybe 40 minutes in the timeline. A 45-second founder story with B-roll, burned-in captions, licensed music, and two revision rounds is closer to five hours. Any shooter quoting per clip without asking what the clips contain is guessing, and a guess always carries padding.
My advice: ask for both numbers. Get the day rate and the per-additional-clip rate. You can then tell in about ten seconds whether the quote is honest arithmetic or a round number someone pulled out of the air. Most buyers skip this step and end up comparing two proposals that are not describing the same job.
What a content day actually costs in 2026
Day rates are the spine of social media video pricing, so start there. A solo shooter running a Sony FX3 or FX30, a DJI RS 4 gimbal, a pair of Rode Wireless PRO lavs, and two Aputure MC Pro panels bills $1,500 to $2,800 for an eight-hour content day in Nashville, Denver, or Raleigh. In New York, Los Angeles, and the Bay Area, that same person charges $2,500 to $4,500. The rate covers their time, their gear, basic on-site direction, and a data wrangle before they leave. Worth remembering when a day rate looks steep: the Sony FX3 body is roughly $3,900 before a single lens.
Add a second person and the shape changes. A two-person team, one on camera and one handling audio, lights, and talent wrangling, runs $3,000 to $5,500 a day. Push to a crew of three or four with a producer on set and you land between $5,500 and $9,000 before post. You need that crew when you are shooting multiple talent, a scripted spot, and a batch of organic clips in one block. Below that headcount, somebody is doing two jobs badly.
Editing is the line item that gets buried. Some shooters quote a day rate with post included up to a set number of deliverables. Others quote $1,800 for the day, then $150 to $350 per finished clip on top, which can double the invoice. Read that part of the proposal before you compare it to anything else. If it says “editing included” with no number attached, ask what the number is. “Included” has a ceiling in every shop I have worked with, and you would rather find that ceiling now than in week three.
How many usable clips one day actually produces
This question ruins more retainer relationships than price ever does. A client hears “content day” and pictures 30 finished posts. A realistic yield from a well-planned eight-hour day, one location, two or three talent, shot list agreed in advance, is 10 to 16 genuinely usable vertical clips. Shooting a single product in a controlled space with no talent, you might hit 20 to 25. Running around a hotel property capturing five departments, eight is a good day.
The math is not mysterious. Each setup takes 20 to 40 minutes once you account for lighting, audio checks, framing for both 9:16 and a 16:9 safe crop, and three or four takes because someone stumbled on the line. Lunch eats an hour. Every move between floors or buildings eats another 30 minutes. Eight hours holds maybe 12 to 14 real setups. Not every setup yields a clip worth posting.
When a shooter promises 30 deliverables from one day at a normal day rate, one of three things is true. The clips are 8-second B-roll snippets with text slapped on top. They are recuts of the same footage with different hooks. Or the editor is quietly about to lose money on your job. Recuts are legitimate and often smart, since one good interview answer can carry three different openings. Just be clear that is what you are buying, and price it that way.
Per-clip and edit-only rates
If you already have footage, from a brand shoot last quarter or a phone your team has been filming on, edit-only pricing is where the value sits. Simple cutdowns with captions, a music bed, and light color run $75 to $200 per clip from a freelance editor. Add motion graphics, a lower third, a logo animation, and kinetic text and you are at $250 to $600. Rotoscoping, tracked text, or real sound design pushes past $800, at which point you are buying commercial post rather than social post.
Shot-and-edited per-clip pricing starts around $400 for a clip that is part of a batch. A standalone piece that needs its own travel, setup, and scheduling climbs to $1,200 or more. One clip shot on its own day almost never costs less than the day rate. That is the trap in per-clip thinking: the unit price only makes sense in volume. Anyone quoting $400 for a single isolated clip is either new or planning to make it up somewhere else in the invoice.
Ask how revisions are counted before you sign anything. Two rounds per clip is standard. Some editors define a round as all notes on all clips delivered at once, which is fair and keeps the batch moving. Others count each individual note as its own round. That version will cost you, and it rewards the editor for leaving the terms vague. Get the definition in writing with a turnaround window attached, usually five to ten business days for a dozen clips.
The line items that quietly move the number
Usage rights move the number more than anything else on this page. Organic posting on your own channels is normally included in the fee. Put money behind a clip, though, whether Meta Ads, TikTok Spark Ads, or YouTube pre-roll, and many production agreements reclassify it as paid media. The uplift is often 25 to 50 percent of the production fee for a 6 or 12 month term. Say so at the quoting stage if paid is in the plan. Retroactive licensing talks are expensive, awkward, and you have no negotiating position in them.
Talent is the second big one. Using your own employees costs nothing on paper but burns clock, since untrained people need more takes. A non-union on-camera person runs $500 to $1,500 for a half day in most markets, plus a usage buyout that can match or exceed the day rate if you want the footage running in ads for a year. Creator-led content is a different animal: priced on follower count, unrelated to production cost.
Music is smaller but real. An Epidemic Sound or Artlist subscription covers most organic social use for $200 to $400 a year, and plenty of videographers fold their own license into the fee. A recognizable commercial track needs a sync license and starts in the thousands. Then the small stuff stacks up:
- A film permit for a public location, $50 to $300 in most cities
- Parking, mileage, and a van rental if the gear does not fit in a sedan
- Studio rental at $400 to $1,200 a day
- Prop and food styling for anything shot close up, $350 to $900
Browsing food and restaurant videographers shows how uneven that last one is: styling is baked into some quotes and missing from others. These lines are what separate two social media video pricing quotes that looked identical on page one.
Retainer or one-off: which structure fits
Structure is the other half of social media video pricing. A monthly retainer makes sense when you post consistently and the shooting environment stays roughly the same. Typical structures run $2,500 to $6,000 a month for one shoot day plus 10 to 16 edited deliverables. The higher end usually includes strategy input, caption copy, and scheduled delivery into your social team’s queue. At $8,000 to $15,000 a month you get two shoot days, 20 or more deliverables, and someone who shows up to your marketing meetings.
The advantage is not only price. A shooter who has filmed your space six times knows where the light falls at 4pm, which of your staff freeze on camera, and what your brand’s cut feels like. That knowledge compounds and shaves 30 to 45 minutes off every setup. The disadvantage is that volume commitments outrun publishing capacity fast. Plenty of brands sign a 16-clip monthly deal, post six, and quietly resent the invoice by month four. Most of them should have started at eight clips.
One-off shoots fit seasonal campaigns, a product launch, a new location opening, or a test before you commit to anything ongoing. Expect to pay 20 to 30 percent more per deliverable, because the shooter absorbs scheduling risk and setup overhead across fewer clips. If you are undecided, book one day, publish everything from it, then count how long the material lasted. The honest answer for most brands is three to five weeks. Compare how social media videographers package their offers against how brand content videographers structure theirs, since those two groups price very differently for work that looks similar from outside. Our pricing ranges by category page covers the rest.
What $500, $2,500, and $8,000 actually buy
Three numbers cover most of the social media video pricing conversations I have. At $500 you are buying editing, not production. That is a freelance editor turning footage you already shot into three to five captioned clips, or a very new shooter doing a half day in one room with available light and one camera. The footage will be usable. It will not have controlled lighting, clean multi-mic audio, or much art direction. For a plumber posting to 4,000 local followers, that is often enough, and there is no shame in it. Spending $5,000 there would be the actual mistake.
At $2,500 you get a competent solo operator for a full day, proper lighting and audio, a shot list built in advance, and 10 to 14 edited vertical clips with captions and licensed music. This is the tier where most small and mid-sized brands should live. The output looks intentional, the audio is clean, and the color holds up across the batch. Consistency across a profile grid matters more than any single clip does, and it is the first thing cheap work gets wrong.
At $8,000 you are paying for a crew, a producer keeping the day on schedule, art direction, possibly paid talent, and post that includes motion graphics and sound design. You spend this on a launch, a campaign that will run as paid media, or founder-led content that has to hold up next to competitors with real budgets. Understand what the jump actually buys, though. Going from $2,500 to $8,000 does not make clips four times better. It makes them more controlled, more repeatable, and safer to put ad spend behind. That is a genuine difference, and it is worth nothing if you are not running ads.
Settle these before money moves
Five things belong in writing before a deposit clears. Agreeing on them takes about ten minutes.
- Deliverable count, aspect ratios, and whether a 16:9 crop of the same footage counts as a separate deliverable
- Revision rounds, how a round is defined, and the turnaround window per round
- Usage terms: organic only or paid media, the term length, and whether the shooter can post the work to their own reel
- Who owns and stores the raw footage, on what drive, and for how long
- Reschedule and cancellation terms, since weather and sick talent are normal, not exceptional
That last one gets skipped constantly, and it causes more bad endings than any other clause. A shooter holding a Tuesday for you turned down other work for that Tuesday. A 72-hour reschedule notice with a 50 percent late-cancel fee is standard and reasonable. If you are the videographer writing the quote, spelling these out is the cheapest defense you have against the scope creep that eats your margin by month three of a retainer. Our how it works page walks through what a clean handoff between brand and shooter looks like.
One more step before you request a single quote. Count how many clips you actually published in the last 90 days, then divide by three. That real monthly number, not the aspirational one, is what your social media video pricing conversation should be built around. Everything else in this article is arithmetic sitting on top of it.