How Much Does a Wedding Videographer Cost? 2026 Price Guide | Book a Videographer How Much Does a Wedding Videographer Cost? 2026 Price Guide | Book a Videographer

How Much Does a Wedding Videographer Cost? 2026 Price Guide

You have two quotes in your inbox for the same Saturday in June. One videographer wants $2,200 for eight hours. The other wants $6,800 for what looks like identical coverage, and you have no idea which number is fair. This guide breaks down wedding videographer cost in 2026 by tier, region, and add-on, so you can see what the $4,600 gap between those two quotes actually buys.

Wedding Videographer Cost in 2026: The Short Answer

Most couples in the US pay between $2,500 and $6,000 for a wedding videographer. The range is wide because “wedding video” covers a lot of ground. At one end is a solo shooter with a Sony a7 IV cutting a four-minute highlight reel. At the other is a three-person crew delivering a 20-minute feature film, a full ceremony edit, and drone footage of the venue.

Here is roughly how the market sorts itself out this year:

  • Entry level, $1,200 to $2,500: one shooter, 6 to 8 hours, a 3 to 5 minute highlight film. Often newer videographers or photographers adding video to their packages.
  • Mid-market, $3,000 to $5,500: one or two shooters, 8 to 10 hours, a highlight film plus full ceremony and speeches edits with clean audio.
  • Premium, $6,000 to $10,000: two shooters all day, a 15 to 25 minute feature film, drone, careful color grading, licensed music.
  • Luxury, $12,000 and up: multi-person crews, cinema cameras, same-day edits, and often destination travel built into the fee.

You will see a national average wedding videographer cost of $3,000 to $4,000 quoted all over the internet. Ignore it. That figure blends a $1,500 package in rural Ohio with a $9,000 package in Manhattan, and neither couple would recognize the middle number as what they paid.

The better question is which tier matches the film you want, and what that tier costs where you’re getting married. A couple in Des Moines and a couple in Brooklyn can book the same tier and see quotes $3,000 apart.

What the Base Price Actually Pays For

Couples tend to read the price as a day rate. It isn’t. The wedding day itself is maybe a quarter of the labor, and labor is the biggest line item in any wedding videographer cost.

Take a typical $4,000 mid-market package with one lead shooter and a second shooter for the ceremony and reception. The lead is on site for 10 hours, plus two hours of driving and setup. Then comes ingest. That means offloading six to eight cards from two or three cameras and copying everything to a RAID plus a Backblaze or offsite drive. Audio from four or five separate recorders gets synced too. That’s another three to four hours before a single clip is cut.

The edit is where the real hours go. A polished 5 minute highlight film takes 15 to 30 hours, depending on music cutting, sound design, and color work. Ceremony and speeches edits go faster, maybe 6 to 10 hours combined. They still need multicam syncing and audio cleanup. Add a consultation call, a timeline review, a revision round, and delivery. One wedding easily eats 50 to 60 hours.

Now subtract the second shooter’s fee (usually $500 to $900) and music licensing through Musicbed or Artlist. Subtract insurance, an Adobe Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve Studio license, and a slice of the gear budget. On that $4,000 booking, the lead videographer often clears $40 to $70 an hour.

That math explains why experienced shooters rarely go below $3,000. It also tells you what a $1,500 quote means: something got cut. Usually it’s hours, cameras, audio, or editing time, and you won’t find out which until the film arrives.

Why Two Quotes for the Same Day Differ by $4,000

Back to those two quotes. If both videographers are competent, the gap in wedding videographer cost almost always comes down to five things. Editing depth and audio account for most of it.

Editing depth

A $2,200 package often delivers a highlight film cut to one song, with barely any audio from the vows. A $6,800 package might include a feature film that weaves your vows, the letters you read each other, and the best man’s speech into a real story. Ask each videographer how many finished minutes you get, and in what formats. A 4 minute reel and a 20 minute documentary edit are different products.

Audio

Most couples never think about sound until the vows come back buried under wind noise. A serious setup has a Tascam DR-10L or Deity PR-2 clipped to the groom or officiant, with a Rode Wireless Pro kit as backup. Add a recorder patched into the DJ’s board for speeches and a shotgun mic on camera for ambient sound.

A budget shooter might rely on the on-camera mic alone. In a music-only highlight reel, you won’t hear the difference. You will hear it the moment your grandmother’s toast turns into mush.

Gear and redundancy

A premium operator is likely running two Sony FX3 or Canon R5 C bodies with dual card slots. Expect a 24-70mm f/2.8 GM II, a 70-200mm f/2.8 for the ceremony, a DJI RS 4 gimbal, and Aputure MC Pro lights for dark receptions. An entry-level shooter might own one body and a kit zoom. The camera doesn’t make the film. Dual card slots and a backup body are what save your footage when a card fails mid-ceremony.

Experience and overhead

A videographer with 150 weddings behind them knows where to stand in a church that bans movement past the fifth pew. You pay for that knowledge, and it’s worth paying for. Liability insurance, a real contract, a CRM like HoneyBook, and a delivery platform like Pic-Time also add to the price. They also make it far more likely the business still exists on your delivery date.

How Location and Date Change the Price

Where and when you marry moves wedding videographer cost as much as the tier you choose.

In New York, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Boston, and Chicago, mid-market packages start around $4,500. Premium studios there quote $8,000 to $12,000 without blinking. In smaller Midwest and Southern markets, $2,800 to $4,000 often buys the same coverage from a shooter with a comparable portfolio. The talent gap is smaller than the price gap. Most of the difference is overhead, cost of living, and local demand.

Date matters too. Saturdays in late May, June, September, and October are peak season, and good videographers fill them 10 to 14 months out. Book a Friday, a Sunday, or a date between November and March, and many will take 10 to 20 percent off. Others will add an extra hour or a raw ceremony file instead. Some publish off-peak rates openly, but most only offer them if you ask. So ask.

Travel is the line item that hides most often in a wedding videographer cost comparison. Most videographers include 30 to 60 miles from home, then charge mileage or a flat fee. Many use the IRS standard mileage rate, around 70 cents a mile, as their baseline. Anything that needs a hotel adds lodging, and a flight adds airfare plus a travel day.

When you compare local and out-of-town shooters, ask each for the all-in number. The easiest way to avoid paying someone to drive three hours each way is to browse wedding videographers near your venue first. A shooter based 20 minutes away often beats a “better” one from two states over once travel is priced in.

Add-Ons That Push the Wedding Videographer Cost Up

The base package is only part of the quote. Most studios sell a menu of extras, and a $4,000 booking can quietly turn into $6,500 here. Typical 2026 pricing looks like this:

Add-on Typical 2026 price
Second shooter $600 to $1,500
Drone coverage $400 to $1,200
Same-day edit $1,500 to $3,500
Raw footage delivery $300 to $1,000
Overtime $200 to $500 per hour
Rush delivery $500 to $1,500

A second shooter is worth it if you have more than about 100 guests, or if you want both reactions at once during the processional. Think of the groom’s face as the bride walks in. For 40 guests in one room, one experienced shooter can usually cover it.

Drone footage looks spectacular at a vineyard or coastal venue and pointless outside a downtown hotel ballroom. Anyone flying commercially in the US needs an FAA Part 107 remote pilot certificate, and many venues have their own rules. Confirm both before you pay. If aerials are the priority, you can book a dedicated aerial drone videographer for an hour instead of paying your main shooter’s drone premium.

A same-day edit is a short film cut during the reception and screened that night. It needs a dedicated editor on site, which is why it costs what it does. Raw footage fees cover handing over 500 GB to 1 TB of files. Some videographers simply won’t release raw footage, and that’s a fair policy as long as it’s in writing.

Overtime catches couples off guard more than anything else on this list. It’s also the most common reason the final wedding videographer cost lands above the contract total. Say the reception runs late and you ask your videographer to stay for the sparkler exit. That hour gets billed at the contract’s overtime rate, often with a one-hour minimum. Put a realistic end time in the contract from day one.

How to Lower the Price Without Wrecking the Film

You have more control over wedding videographer cost than the package menus suggest. Some cuts barely show in the final film. Others ruin it.

Cut hours first. Almost nobody rewatches 90 minutes of getting-ready footage. Start coverage during the last hour of hair and makeup, and end 45 minutes into open dancing. That can trim two to three hours and save $400 to $1,000.

Skip the feature film if you know you’ll mostly watch the highlight. A tight 5 minute highlight plus a full ceremony edit covers what most couples go back to. The long feature is lovely, but it’s also where 15 to 25 extra editing hours go.

Move the day or date. A Friday in October at a mid-market studio can cost less than a Saturday that month at an entry-level one. You end up with the better shooter for less money.

Book early. Many videographers raise rates every January, so signing in the fall locks in this year’s pricing for next year’s wedding.

Never cut audio, backup, or the contract. A videographer who drops the lav mics to save you $200 is skimping on the one thing that can’t be fixed in post. Be just as wary of anyone vague about how many copies of your footage exist. Ask directly: “How many places is my footage stored before you format the cards?” The only good answer is at least two, with one off site.

Red Flags in a Low Quote

A low wedding videographer cost doesn’t automatically mean bad work. Plenty of talented shooters in their first two or three years price low to build a portfolio, and some of them are excellent. Your job is to figure out whether you’re talking to a newer professional or someone cutting corners you’ll pay for later.

Watch for these signs in a quote or first call:

  • Only music-driven highlight reels in the portfolio. If you never hear vows or speeches, ask why. The audio may not be usable.
  • No written contract, or a one-page PDF with no delivery date. A real contract names hours, deliverables, turnaround, cancellation terms, and a backup plan if the videographer gets sick.
  • A single camera body with no backup. One failure and your ceremony footage is gone.
  • Delivery windows over 12 months. Typical turnaround is 8 to 16 weeks for a highlight film and up to six months for a full feature at busy studios.
  • Full payment upfront. A 25 to 50 percent retainer is standard, with the balance due a few weeks before the wedding.

Ask every candidate for one complete wedding, start to finish, not just their best reel. A full ceremony edit shows their audio, their framing under pressure, and how they handle a dark church or harsh noon sun. Anyone confident in their work will send it within a day.

Before you reach out, it helps to know how booking through a directory works. Our guide to how BookVideographer works explains how to contact shooters and compare quotes side by side. The BookVideographer blog has more guides on contracts, music licensing, and turnaround times.

Setting Your Budget Before You Talk to Anyone

Before you send the first inquiry, set a ceiling on wedding videographer cost and decide which deliverables you’ll actually watch in ten years. For most couples that’s a highlight film to share with family and a full ceremony to rewatch on anniversaries. Everything else is optional.

Here’s a working rule of thumb. If video matters as much to you as photography, budget about the same for both. If photos come first and video is a nice extra, plan on 60 to 75 percent of your photography budget. Most couples underspend on video, and they say so a year later. The ones who spend $5,000 on a photographer and $1,200 on video often wish they’d split it differently. Video keeps the voices, the nervous laugh during the vows, and the way your dad dances. Photos can’t do that.

Then write down three numbers: what you’d happily pay, what you could stretch to, and your hard ceiling. Give the middle number to the videographers you contact. Good ones will tell you honestly what it buys. Many will build a custom package around it rather than push you into a standard tier.

Pick your three favorite portfolios. Send each videographer your date, venue, guest count, and that middle number, then compare the replies line by line. Your real wedding videographer cost is the number you get once hours, audio, editing time, and backup are spelled out on the same page. The lowest total is rarely the best value.